Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Computer Science questions and answers for interview

1.
A triangular-wave oscillator can consist of an op-amp comparator, followed by a (n)
A.
differentiator
B.
amplifier
C.
integrator
D.
multivibrator
Answer: Option C


2.
The circuits in the 8085 that provide the arithmetic and logic functions are called the __________.
A.
CPU
B.
ALU
C.
I/O
D.
bus decoder
Answer: Option B


3.
The unit for frequency is the
A.
hertz
B.
ampere
C.
watt
D.
second
Answer: Option A


4.
What is the standard TTL noise margin?
A.
5.0 V
B.
0.2 V
C.
0.8 V
D.
0.4 V
Answer: Option D


5.
A pn junction allows current flow when
A.
the p-type material is more positive than the n-type material
B.
the n-type material is more positive than the p-type material
C.
both the n-type and p-type materials have the same potential
D.
there is no potential on the n-type or p-type materials
Answer: Option A


6.
In a PLL, to obtain lock, the signal frequency must:
A.
come within the lock range
B.
be less than the capture frequency
C.
come within the capture range
D.
be greater than the capture frequency
Answer: Option C


7.
Typical isolation amplifiers use optical coupling.
A.
True
B.
False
Answer: Option B


8.
The largest branch resistance in a parallel circuit carries the largest branch current.
A.
True
B.
False
Answer: Option B


9.
fbq18_1012.gif
The input impedance is ______ for the amplifier in the given circuit. The data sheet values are Zin = 3 Momega.gif, Zout = 80 omega.gif, and Aol = 250,000.
A.
4.7 komega.gif
B.
22.7 komega.gif
C.
3 Momega.gif
D.
68.6 komega.gif
Answer: Option A


10.
A virtual ground is a(n) ______ ground because this point is at zero volts.
A.
ordinary
B.
voltage
C.
chassis
D.
earth
http://www.indiabix.com/_files/images/website/wrong.gif
Answer: Option B


11.
A NAND gate has:
A.
LOW inputs and a LOW output
B.
HIGH inputs and a HIGH output
C.
LOW inputs and a HIGH output
D.
None of the these
Answer: Option C


12.
http://www.indiabix.com/_files/images/basic-electronics/basics/mcq13_1006.gif
What is the current through the capacitor in the given circuit?
A.
3.5 mA
B.
5.5 mA
C.
9 mA
D.
11.4 mA
Answer: Option A


13.
The 555 timer can be used in either the bistable mode or the monostable mode.
A.
True
B.
False
Answer: Option B


14.
A transformer turns ratio of ________ will be needed to match an output impedance of 5 komega.gif to an 8 omega.gifspeaker.
A.
5:1
B.
8:1
http://www.indiabix.com/_files/images/website/wrong.gif
C.
25:1
D.
625:1
Answer: Option C


15.
In a transistor, collector current is controlled by:
A.
collector voltage
B.
base current
C.
collector resistance
D.
all of the above
Answer: Option B


16.
A 24 V peak source is connected across a 900 mu.gifH inductor. If the frequency of the source is 22 kHz, what is the reactive power?
A.
2.3 VAR
B.
4.6 VAR
C.
9.3 VAR
D.
0 VAR
Answer: Option A


17.
VCE approximately equals _______ when a transistor is in saturation.
A.
VCC
B.
VB
C.
0.2 V
D.
0.7 V
Answer: Option C


18.
If a 100 omega.gifresistance is connected to a 100 omega.gifcapacitive reactance in a series RC circuit, the impedance equals 200 omega.gif.
A.
True
B.
False
Answer: Option B


19.
To reduce the number of pins on the IC package, manufacturers often use ___________.
A.
MOSFET architecture
B.
address multiplexing
C.
address decoding
D.
address demultiplexing
Answer: Option B


20.
http://www.indiabix.com/_files/images/basic-electronics/basics/mcq15_1007.gif
What is the voltage across the inductor in the given circuit on the falling edge of the first input pulse?
A.
–0.2 V
B.
0.2 V
C.
–9.8 V
D.
9.8 V
Answer: Option A

Reactions:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for comments