Friday, January 2, 2015

MS or MBA IN GERMANY WITH LOW TUITION FEES


The Important feature of most German Universities is that they don’t charge Tuition fees/Less Tuition Fees for the International Students.The German university system is one of the oldest in the world and has set the standard for higher education in many countries.

The degrees awarded by German universities are highly regarded and recognized throughout the world by employers and academic institutions.

Note : Most of the German Universities offering English taught programs for Masters for all kind of specializations. So learning German language is not mandatory for the International students to pursue higher education in Germany.

Attendance at lectures and tutorials is for the most part not compulsory. But your course projects will be regularly assessed. These assessments, together with examinations, ensure that you meet the high standards required by the course. Germany is the third largest Host country for the International Students through out the world.

Achievements

Germany is a country, which highly values education and vocational training, research and the sciences. The country has produced Nobel Prize winners, high-level scientific work is undertaken here, international projects are promoted, and students from all over the world study here.

Germany always stands first for its research and development activities through out the World. Germans have produced bicycle, MP3, MP4 etc. till date and many novel prizes have gone to Germany with this regards.

Their latest achievement is the world's fastest civilian supercomputer JUGENE; hosted by Germany's national laboratory Forschungszentrum Jülich was officially inaugurated.

MBA FROM GERMANY

The Important features of most German Universities are that they charge less Tuition Fees for the International Students even for the MBA Program. Germany is continually recognized in international surveys as one of the best places to be in the world whether for quality of life, education, health care or safety and security.

Germany is a country, which celebrates ethnic, linguistic, cultural diversity and possesses an uncompromising respect for fundamental rights and human dignity. Germany offers a tremendous range of choices of business schools - large and small; English or German; in cosmopolitan centers or smaller cities; Germany is a country of choices.

Germany is a country where thousands of international students come to each year to benefit from the high quality of our education programs. Explore the choices and weigh the advantages. In Germany, As far as earnings is concerned, most full-time MBAs who pay their own way and attend a good school can reasonably expect to recover their fees, subsistence in under two years on a one-year full-time MBA Program and an average of three or four years on a two-year program.

Preparatory Studies for Foreign Students

Applicants whose certificates aren't recognized still have a chance to study in Germany. They can enroll at a College of Preparatory Studies for Foreign Students (Studienkolleg). Enrollment for the preparatory courses is handled by the university. As with every other authority in Germany, one needs to apply in writing. The Foreign Students' Office (Akademisches Auslandsamt) at the various universities will provide you with more details.

The preparatory program lasts for one year at the end of which foreign students have to take a final examination. If they pass the exam they are considered to be up to the academic level they need to study at a German university and can apply for admission.

The preparatory courses are conducted in German, so language proficiency is a must. The German language diploma of the Culture Ministers, Level 1 ("Deutsches Sprachdiplom") as well as the GoetheInstitute's "Zentrale Mittelstufenprüfung" are considered proof of your language fluency.

Student Visa Information for Germany

If you wish to take up studies in Germany, you will need a visa for entry (residence permit in the form of a visa). A visa is absolutely necessary under the immigration laws there; the only exceptions are for applicants from European Union countries and from states with which special agreements have been made: Honduras, Iceland, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland, Liechtenstein and the USA.

It is not permissible to enter the country on a tourist visa for the purpose of studying here. Those wishing to enter the country to study may apply for a visa for purposes of study, or for a study applicant visa. The visa must be issued before you can enter the country; you should therefore apply for it in good time. The responsible body is the German embassy or consulate general in , which can also provide you with further information.

The visa for purposes of study will be issued if you have already been accepted to study in Germany. The study applicant visa permits you to enter the country before the admission decision by the university or college, in order to obtain information on the spot. The university applicant visa is particularly important for applicants to the Hochschule für Musik and Theater (College of Music and Drama), so that you can enter the country for the entrance examination. And this type of visa may also be useful to applicants who wish to improve their language skills in Germany before starting their studies. The study applicant visa is limited to three months, but it can be converted to a visa for study purposes if you receive your admission from the university or college during this period.

For both types of visas it is necessary to hold a valid passport, to provide proof of financial means for your period of study in Germany, and to have either university admission (visa for purposes of study) or at least a confirmation of your status as an applicant (study applicant visa).

Those who intend to study and enter the country on a study applicant visa should also note that they must provide evidence of a university or college place in Germany within the prescribed period of three months, in order to obtain a residence permit for study purposes.

Applying for Visas for Academic Studies or Language Courses in Germany. In order to receive your visa in good time, please note the following three points:

1. Submit your application with all accompanying documents at least eight weeks before your planned trip to Germany;

2. Fill in the application form and bring it with the complete set of documents to the Embassy;

3. If you have any queries, please contact the Cultural Section at the Embassy in New Delhi, which is responsible for your area or contact AECS WORLD to get more information about Student VISA for Germany.

You may be issued with one of three types of visa:

1) student applicant visa (if you do not yet have a certificate of admission to higher education or of confirmation of application);

2) student visa (if you have a certificate of admission to higher education or of confirmation of application);

3) visa for participation in a language course (if you only wish to attend a language course in Germany).

Note: If you intend to begin studies in Germany immediately after your language course ends, you must apply for either a student visa or a student applicant visa before arrival in Germany, otherwise you will have to leave Germany at the end of the course and reapply from Singapore. The visa for a language course cannot be converted into a student visa or a student applicant visa in Germany.

1) For the student applicant visa you will need the following basic documents:

• a valid passport and 2 passport photographs;

• proof of possession of a school leaving certificate, i.e. A-level certificate, entitling you to study in both Singapore and Germany (or to visit a preparatory course in Germany)

as well as, where necessary

• proof of previous studies;

• proof that you already possess German-language skills or that you plan to attend an intensive language course (at least 20 hours per week) in Germany;

• proof of sufficient funds to finance your period of study.

You may either

a) finance yourself or

b) nominate one or more persons who will assume the full costs.

(a) If you are financed by a sponsor in your home country, that person must declare his/her willingness to cover all your costs during the standard period of study (proof of a minimum monthly income of 4,000 S$ (by means of local documents such as tax receipts, bank statements, certificates of employment, pay slips, Commercial Register excerpts).

(b) If you are financed by a sponsor in Germany, that person must submit a binding declaration that he/she is willing to cover all your costs during the standard period of study.

(c) If you receive a scholarship you must produce a letter of confirmation to this effect.In all cases it must be certain that you will have a monthly sum available to you directly in Germany.

2) For the student visa you will in principle need all documents listed under 1) above, except that

- instead of the school leaving certificate, i.e. A-level certificate, you must enclose the certificate of admission to higher education or of confirmation of application.

Note : You may normally only send for your family later to live with you in Germany in exceptional cases, e.g. if you are scholarship holder or on a postgraduate course. In these cases you must be able at least to support yourself and your family, have sufficient accommodation for your family, and already be registered at a German higher education institution.

Please take your time and do not hesitate to contact AECS WORLD for further detailed advice on any questions you may have regarding your planned studies in Germany.

3) For the visa for participation in a language course you will basically need the following documents:

• a valid passport and 2 passport photographs

• proof that you have registered for a language course (e.g. certificate of registration, receipt of course fees)

• proof that you will be covered by health insurance for the duration of your stay in Germany

• proof that you are able to finance your stay and the course (using your own funds or via third parties).

Note :

1. During the language course you are normally not allowed to take up employment.

2. If you intend to study in Germany after your course ends, please state this fact in your application, so that you can be issued with a student applicant visa or student visa, provided you fulfill the conditions for issue. These visas entitle the holder to attend language courses and to study in Germany . If you only apply for the language course visa, you will have to leave Germany at the end of the course. It is not possible to exchange this visa for another form of residence permit in Germany.

3. Examination of your application will normally require approximately 6 - 8 weeks. If the language course is longer than three months, processing of your application will require about 8 - 10 weeks. Therefore please send your application to the Consular Section in good time, i.e. at least eight weeks before you plan to travel.

There is no legal right to a visa, even if all documents are submitted. The ultimate decision rests with the Legal and Consular Sections of the Embassy. You may be asked to supply further documentation.

Reactions:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for comments